Scoil: Corr Odhar (uimhir rolla 14701)

Corr Odhar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About seventy or eighty years ago people lived mostly on potatoes, milk, oat-meal bread, and fish. They ate three times every day, - the breakfast, the dinner and the supper. The breakfast consisted of potatoes' and new milk, and sometimes oat-meal bread. The dinner consisted of potatoes with green cabbage and "brochan" thrown over it. "Brochan" is boiled oat-meal and milk through it. Sometimes they had potatoes and roasted herrings for dinner. For supper they had oat-meal porridge or else potatoes and new milk.
    The father and mother had their meals at the table. The table was situated between the door and the window. The potatoes were teemed out on a basket left on top of a pot. The basket was made from peeled rods. All the family sat around the basket and ate their meals there. They had no knives but
    1. táirgí
    Winnie Mullen