Scoil: Corr Odhar (uimhir rolla 14701)

Corr Odhar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The townland in which I live in is called Carracastle. It belongs to the barony of Gallen and to the two parishes of Attymass and Bonniconlon. It got its name from a castle that was there. In it there are many small villages which have Irish names. The Attymass half contains the villages of "Baile Glas", "Baile na páirce" and Carracastle. In the Bonniconlon half there are "Beal-an-Átha- Mhín" Baile Úr and Bofield. In it there are 55 houses. There are 22 in the Attymass half and 33 in the Bonniconlon part. There are 14 slated, 35 thatched 1 with felt roof and 5 with withs galvanized iron as roofs. The most of these houses contain two rooms and a kitchen. The storytellers that are in it now are Pat Loftus, Pat Howley and Brigid Moran.
    The men went to England and
    Ceathrú an Chaisleáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo