Scoil: Corr Odhar (uimhir rolla 14701)

Corr Odhar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. Graveyards
    In my native parish which is Attymass there are two graveyards killeen and Bonnifinglas. Killeen is the nearer of the two to Attymass church and a good many people are buried in it and on that account.
    It is situatated on the right hand side of the road leading from Currower to the church. It is easy to discern as it is the only graveyard in the vicinity.
    Its area is about half an acre. It is good level land for the most part, only for the little mounds that are here and there throughout it.
    When you go into this graveyard you can discern that about half the wall that encloses it is newer than the rest. This new piece was added at the time of the graveyards consecration in 1916 by our present bishop Dr. Morrisroe.
    The original size of the graveyard was about half its present size. It was
    John Hennigan