Scoil: Corr Odhar (uimhir rolla 14701)

Corr Odhar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. Wakes and Funerals
    Long ago, there was a wake in the corpse house, the first night after the person died. That night, the young boys and girls came to the house about ten o'clock. During the long night, they told stories and conversed and prayed. Sometimes, in the middle of a story, somebody said, "Say a prayer for the dead," and there was silence in the house for a few minutes while all prayed. Sometimes during the night, fresh candles had to be lit, as the ones that were burning before, wasted away. During the night, one of the house hold, made tea for the girls to keep them awake. Towards morning, most of the boys and girls went home. Some of them stayed to console and help the people of the house. The day after the wake, the coffin was bought and taken to the house.
    Maureen Cunney
    Mr Cunney