Scoil: Corr Odhar (uimhir rolla 14701)

Corr Odhar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. Death Customs.
    Many are the superstitions and customs that were practised by the people of the district concerning death. Many of those have lived down through the centuries since the the time of St. Patrick. Here are some of them:-
    If the "banshee" was heard near a house it was said to be a sure sign of death in that house before lone. The "Banshee" only cries for families that have "O" or "Mac" in the beginning of their names or for or the very ancient families. She only cried for some of these people.
    If a persons picture fell from the wall it was a sign that the person would not live long. If a robin came into thee house between May and November it was a the sign of a death in that house. If a person is going to die he throws his hands from under the bedclothes. Some say they can "see the death" in other peoples eyes.
    If a person was dying in a feather
    John Hennigan