Scoil: Corr Odhar (uimhir rolla 14701)

Corr Odhar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Captain Gallagher lived near Lough Talt. He was the captain of a band of robbers. He used to travel from Lough Talt his native place to Rooskey and down. around this part of the country a well. He was captured at Rooskey.
    He and his other robbers used to steal from the rich people and give to the poor. He robbed Pat Dempsey who lived in Currower Mountain. Pat sold cattle that day and he had a lot of other cattle as well. Captain Gallagher heard of it and he determined to rob him. Captain Gallagher did so and he was sorry, but he said that Pat was the poorest man he ever robbed. All the people of Attymass, were afraid of him. There are other stories told about him also.
    On one occasion a woman was coming home from town and Captain Gallagher met her. She was walking very
    Winnie Mullen
    Martin Mullen