Scoil: Corr Odhar (uimhir rolla 14701)

Corr Odhar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. Once upon a time there was a king and his wife. They had one son named Jack, and his wife died.
    He got married again and his wife had two sons. She got jealous of Jack. She said that she would behead him if he could not get some fruits from the Garden of Maidens
    The king said that he would let him go, provided she would let her two sons go too. She had to agree, but they had to be back in a year and a day.
    The three went away next day, and when evening came, they parted, and said that they were all to meet at the crossroad in one year’s time.
    Jack went along and when night came, he could see a dim light far off and he went to it. He saw two lines of lions and tigers guarding it. He went
    AT0551: The Sons on a Quest for a Wonderful Remedy for their Father
    Miss Lily Mullen