Scoil: Corr Odhar (uimhir rolla 14701)

Corr Odhar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About one hundred yards west of Currower school, in a field belonging to Mr. Martin Mullen of Currower, Attymass, Ballina, there stands an Ogham stone.
    On the 22nd of February, Mr Cunney, the principal teacher of Currower school, took all the classes, from fifth class, to eighth, to see the stone, He measured it, and, found that it was ten feet high, four feet broad, and a foot thick, approximately. We noticed that the stone is facing directly east and west. We were shown the Ogham writing which is on both edges. It begins five feet from the ground on the western corner of the south side, and six from the ground on the eastern corner of the north side. There appears to be a piece broken of the north side
    After last Christmas Mr Cunney and Mr Flannelly - the latter teaches in Attymass school - cleaned the stone with a
    Miss Maureen Cunney