Scoil: Corr Odhar (uimhir rolla 14701)

Corr Odhar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago at Enniscrone there lived a man named Cahal, with his mother. He was a great card-player. He used to be down at the sea-side gathering dilisk and cockles.
    One day he was gathering dilisk, a man came in from the sea in a boat. He asked Cahal would he have a game of cards. Cahal said he would. They played the game and Cahal won it. The man asked him what did he want for his game. Cahal said he wanted a new house. He also wanted to have men killing pigs every day in the year. The man said "Allright." When he went home he saw his mother sitting on a big sofa in a mansion, beside a big fire, and the men killing pigs.
    Next day he went to the sea-side and the man came in from the sea. He asked Cahal would he play another game and Cahal said he would. Cahal won the game. He asked Cahal what did he
    AT0302: The Ogre's (Devil's) Heart in the Egg
    Winnie Mullen