Scoil: Ceathrú Mhór (uimhir rolla 16289)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Thomas F. O' Hara

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Rowley coming towards them with a bag of turf on her back he said he would ask her questions. She addressed him and the curate said there will welcome for that turf at home and she said there will welcome for drunkards in hell. The parish priest laughed about the curate. No person could answer her.
    There is a nice story about a woman named Brigid Tansey who lived in a mud walled house, who stole hay from a neighbouring man named Brian Ruane. Her knew that Brigid Tansy stole hay before and one day when he missed some hay gone out of the field he tracked it up the bog to her house. When Brigid Transey saw him coming she came out of her house and she said to him “ar thuarisg girrfhiadh atá tú a Bhrian” and he said
    Ellen Dunne
    An Cartún, Co. Mhaigh Eo