Scoil: Ceathrú Mhór (uimhir rolla 16289)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Thomas F. O' Hara

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    after they are married, but they go to some place of interest. They bring some of their friends with them and they enjoy themselves very much for a few hours.
    They then come back and the bride begins to live in the house of the bridegroom. If the land belongs to the bride, the bridegroom then comes to live in the house of the bride. The people say that it is not lucky for the girl to come back to visit her parents until she is a month living in her new home.
    When a couple were married long ago they would not go away for amusement, but they made a feast in their own home. When the boys of a district heard of a wedding feast to be in a neighboring district they dressed themselves in old clothes and went disguised to it. They then enjoyed themselves for a few hours and they went home
    Bridget Armstrong