Scoil: Ceathrú Mhór (uimhir rolla 16289)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Thomas F. O' Hara

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He had not gone far when the fair came before him. After a while he sold the cloths and he got a lot of money for it. When he came home his wife asked him was he at the fair. She said he was was not long away. Then she asked him for the money. When he went to his pocket for it he found a heap of horse dung instead of money.
    William Durhan also told me a story about the field called "Baile Lann" that is the penal laws a priest was killed there. He was hiding there and the soldiers caught him.
    Michael Tansy Doontas, told me a story about the field called "Cnoc ná cloice". There is a rock in the field and there is a man's track in the rock. The people say it was St. Patrick stood on that rock and that the print of his foot came out on the rock.
    Michael Taney also told me a story about the field called "Garrdha Sgioból".
    Na Dúnta, Co. Mhaigh Eo