Scoil: N. Seosamh, Cill Lasrach (uimhir rolla 16289)

Cill Lasrach, Co. Mhaigh Eo

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was man called Hennigan living in Cloonagh at one time.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    drunk.
    This night when coming home, he met a big crowd of men. They asked him to come along with them. He consented little knowing that they were fairies. He kept on walking with them for hours. At last, they reached Carrowliambeg where there happened to be a wedding that night.
    The girl who was married was a fine looking one and the fairies never brought any other sort of girl. They said to Hennigan "we are the fairies + you are in our power, we mean to bring the bride and you must help us to bring her as this could not be done without the help of a living person. The wedding guests will not see us going in and we'll go up on the couples over their heads. We have snuff here to make the bride sneeze. When she sneezes, she is in our power unless you say "God bless us" before she has sneezed the third time".
    Hennigan agreed to the proposal. At any rate, they sat on the couples
    Joseph P. Caron