Scoil: Caladh (C.) (uimhir rolla 8740)

An Caladh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bean Uí Éaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Nowadays marriages take place at any time of the year. This was not so long ago. People had a certain time for marriage. It opened the 6th of January and ended the day before Ash Wednesday. There were a great number of marriages on Shrove Tuesday before the holy season of Lent started. On no account would people get married during Lent. Now again people would not get married on Monday on Saturday. They thought these days unlucky. Tuesday was the luckiest day. They would not get married on either of these days.
    On Shrove Tuesday night a great feast of meat was held in almost every house long ago. Lent comenced the nest day and people were not allowed to eat meat during this period. A marriagable girl who was not successful in getting a husband was the object of much fun to the younger boys and girls of the
    Éanas Mac Dhómhnaill