Scoil: Caladh (C.) (uimhir rolla 8740)

An Caladh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bean Uí Éaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many stories told in my district about the Mass. In my district long ago people who did not attend Mass spent all their time praying while Mass was on, facing the direction of the church.
    It was said that people should not run to Mass. No work was done during Mass except the house work. There is a place in my district where Mass was read long ago. There is a monument standing there, with the sign of the cross on it.
    St. Aileel was a saint who lived in my district long ago. He read Mass here, and many other priests that I did not hear of. There was a Mass bell here and this bell was heard at nine oclock every Saturday night in order to remind the people that mass would be said next
    Mrs Durkan