Scoil: Caladh (C.) (uimhir rolla 8740)

An Caladh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bean Uí Éaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a place in my district called Grainne's bed. Some people call it Grainne's Rock and others call it leabaidh Grainne. This rock is on a hill called Maol which is in Callow.
    Once upon a time Fionn wanted Grainne to marry him. But Grainne wanted to marry Diarmuid Ó Duibne who was the nicest looking boy of the Fianna.
    Fionn was nearly sixty years when he was about to marry Grainne. Grainne and Diarmuid came to Connacht and Fionn came after them in search of Grainne.
    Grainne slept on this rock while coming through Callow. This rock is about two feet wide, It is in between two other rocks which are about four yards high.