Scoil: Caladh (C.) (uimhir rolla 8740)

An Caladh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bean Uí Éaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are animals living on my farm at home. My father keeps two cows, five calfes, a horse, two asses, three pigs, and a goat. The domestic animals are the dog and cat.
    All these animals has names. If the cow is black she is called the black cow, and so on. When the cows are going in damage “hersh is said. When driving them into the barn, “Priggie, priggie is said. Suck, suck is said when calling calves. When calling pigs Hurrais! hurrais! is said, or beoch, beoch. The cowhouse is called the cows' barn, because no animal sleeps in it, but the cows, and calves. Nowadays, animals are tied only by the neck, with roaps or chain.
    In former times this was not so, because there were no polly cows and all the cows were tied by the horns. The[re]
    Seán Mac Domhnaill
    Coill Ó Neachtain, Co. Mhaigh Eo