Scoil: Caladh (C.) (uimhir rolla 8740)

An Caladh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bean Uí Éaráin

1. Holy Wells
    There are two holy fonts in my village. There is one in my father’s land, which is called Daire An Zarrda, and there is another in Mr. Hubert Mc Gowan’s land.
    They are in the townland of Cullonaughton, and in the parish of Killasset. There are two big round rocks in the field and on top there is a font of water. Round the rocks there is a bath. People say, that mass was said at them long ago.
    There is another holy well in the wood. It is in the townland of Callow, and in the parish of Killasset. It is called the Blessed Virgin’s Well. There is a bath leading to it. Every summer it dries with the heat. No one comes for any cure to it, but they did long ago.
    There is another holy well beside the roc caulin, which is at the side of Callow lake. It is called Sean Coinnigham’s well. It is in the townland of Callow, and in the parish of Killasset.
    Seán Mac Dómhnaill
    Coill Ó Neachtain, Co. Mhaigh Eo