Scoil: Caladh (C.) (uimhir rolla 8740)

An Caladh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bean Uí Éaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Collonaughton is the name of my village. It is in the parish of Killasser, in the townland of Collonaughton, and in the barony of Gallen. Most of the houses are thatched and there are six slated ones in it.
    Collonaughton got its name from the wood that belonged to Naughton. There are two very old people in my village. Their names are Mrs. Healy, and Biddy Ratchford. They cannot tell any stories. They say they have not any memory. They are over seventy years of age.
    There is the ruin of an old house in my village. A man named Mártan Larry owned it long ago. There are three lakes in my village also. Their names are, loch Muc, loch Chíste, and Callow lake. Lillies grow in loch Chíste. There is no bottom in it. It is believed there is a pot of gold in it. The land is hilly.
    Coill Ó Neachtain, Co. Mhaigh Eo