Scoil: Caladh (C.) (uimhir rolla 8740)

An Caladh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bean Uí Éaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People travel round the country. They are called tinkers. They go from house, to house. They ask for money, clothes, food, old shoes and help of any kind. Tinkers make all sorts of things with tin, mostly saucepans. These they sell to the people. Tinkers live in wooden camps. They stop a week sometimes on the roadside.
    There are other people going round. They are called gipsies. They go round from house to house also. Baskets are carried in their arms. In these baskets they have little articles, such as, combs, crosses, sacred pictures and other things besides these. These they sell to the people also. They live in tents. Sometimes they walk to the houses and sometimes they come in carts.
    There is a beggar going round also. Her name is Ann Tom Beag. Her Sur name is Ann Loftus. She comes to the school and to my home also. She lives about two miles from the school.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Seán Mac Dhómhnaill