Scoil: Caladh (C.) (uimhir rolla 8740)

An Caladh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bean Uí Éaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dash is moved upwards and downwards. The butter comes upon the lid and it appears like little grains of oats.
    My mother takes the butter from the churn. She takes it out with her hands. She washes her hands with water and soap. Then she washes them with oat-meal. She also dips the tops of her fingers several times into boiling water so as to make them very clean. The butter is put into a wooden dish. It is washed three times with water so as to take away the butter-milk. (is used for making). It is then salted. It is made into rolls or prints. Then it is kept in a cool place with a muslin cloth on top. The butter-milk is used for making bread. In summer the butter-milk is given to pigs, and other aniamals.
    Mairéad Ní Dhúrcháin
    Cluain Uí Ghabhann, Co. Mhaigh Eo