Scoil: Caladh (C.) (uimhir rolla 8740)

An Caladh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bean Uí Éaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to make the nicest boxty. They are cleaned well and skin is removed. Then they are scraped. After that the potatoes are squeezed and boiled cold potatoes are mixed through when kneading. Long ago it was baked on griddle or on a hot flag. It was eaten hot with butter or bacon gravy.
    Oaten-meal bread was commonly used by the natives of my district long ago. This was made of oaten-meal and boiling water. It was usually made flat and left a while standing before baked. It was baked on a stand before a bright fire. When the stand was not in use it was hung over the fire to prevent rusting. These stands were to be found in the local forge.
    There was another form of bread used by the people of this district. It was called potato-cake. This was made of potatoes. The potatoes were boiled. The skin was
    1. táirgí
    Eibhlín Nic Rághnaill