Scoil: Clún na Gaoithe (uimhir rolla 8740)

Cluain Gaoith, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was once a farmer in Cloongee who had a herd of cattle. He used to put them into one of his fields.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    let her and they got all the milk back again.
  2. The Lammas Floods are usually talked about by the people of this district. They expect it to occur some time about August 15th and the farmers make preparations for them. They cut and save the hay in low lying places and bring it on to higher ground. There is a tract of land along the River Moy between Cloongee and Foxford called the big meadow and in it there are at least a hundred acres. Meadow grows here for hundreds of years and it was often destroyed by the floods and sometimes swept away the cocks. This is supposed to be the best hay for fattening cattle in the County and people come from distant places to buy some of this meadow.
  3. The moon and the crops
    The people of this district say that the potatoes are not ripe to dig until the first harvest moons full. Sometimes it happens the harvest moon is late and does not be full