Scoil: Clún na Gaoithe (uimhir rolla 8740)

Cluain Gaoith, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    invited in. They all dance and get lots of drink. It sometimes happens that if they are not well treated d they do destruction.
    There is an old saying which says, "If you get married in red you would be better dead. There used to be racing to the wedding house and the first person that would reach it would get a bottle of whiskey. The women used to ride behind the men on horses behind the men. People think it lucky to get married in blue there is an old proverb which says Something old and something new, something borrowed and something blue.
    It was the custom long ago for the bridegroom to go to the Bride's house in the morning. They would not sit together going to the chapel but they would coming home. They would go then on a journey.