Scoil: Culleens (uimhir rolla 7054)

Cuilleann, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Js. P. Rowley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time there was a church in Martin McGeever's field in Meelick but it was destroyed by the orders of Mr Bolingbroke a land lord of Meelick.
    Mr Bolingbroke who was a protestant ordered his tenants to destroy the church. The tenants were afraid to start this work of destruction so they went to the Parish Priest for advice.
    The Parish Priest said, " Go home now my good men and tell Mr Bolingbroke to pull down the first stone."
    When Bolingbroke heard this he was very vexed so he went boldly to dislodge the first stone.
    When he pulled the stone he got a stroke of paralysis and sometime after he became a catholic and gave the site for the present church.
    1. am
    Martin Mc Geever