Scoil: Culleens (uimhir rolla 7054)

Cuilleann, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Js. P. Rowley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About sixty years ago Boxty was a very popular food, although at the present day the custom is seldom practised.
    On a certain night the girls of a village gathered together to a neighbouring house and there set to work to prepare a quantity of "boxty".
    Some large potatoes were washed and cleaned. They were then scraped finely by means of a scraper which was made from a small tin box bored with holes by a nail and hammer.
    The juice was removed from the scrapings by squeezing in a clean cloth. This substance was mixed with boiled potatoes which were mashed finely before adding.
    The mixture was then seasoned with salt and made into a cake with flour.
    It was then cooked in a greased pan and eaten hot or cold.
    About the end of September when all the crops are gathered in the farmer invites his friends and neighbours to a "harvest festival". For this supper a large quantity of
    1. táirgí
    Michael Howley