Scoil: Sráid (uimhir rolla 14369)

An tSráid, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Ml. Ó Grádaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The wild animals which are common in this part of the country are, the hare, the rabbit, the fox and the weasel. The hare makes her form in a bunch of briars or in rushes or in tall grass. She eats grass and green oats. The rabbit lives in a burrow under the ground. He is just like a hare but not as good a runner. he eats grass turnips green oats and cabbage. He does a great deal of damage to the farmer, he eats his vegetables and destroys his crops. The fox is a red (fury) furry animal just like a red dog but much cleverer. he has a long bushy tail. He makes his den in a bog or under a rock. He eats fowl.
    Once a fox went into a henhouse. He ate all the hens that were in the henhouse. He came in, in a little hole that was in the roof and with all he had eaten he could not get out. When he heard the man coming out in the morning he lay flat at the
    AT0033: The Fox Plays Dead and is Thrown out of the Pit and Escapes
    AT0041: The Wolf Overeats in the Cellar