School: Sráid (roll number 14369)

An tSráid, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Ml. Ó Grádaigh

1. Centuries ago there lived a miser. He lived in a house alone and would not give himself half to eat. He would not eat only the roughest of food. When he was getting feeble and was on the point of death he sent for three of the neighbours to bury him and to put him over board. He had seven thousand pounds in a bag in the house and had it under the pillow in the bed where he used to sleep. He would not believe of putting it in a bank lest they might keep any of it on him. Before he died he told the under-takers to put the bag that was under his head in the bed, in the coffin under his head. They did so. Three days after his death a few of the neighbours began
    Pat Mulroy