Scoil: Tomghéis (uimhir rolla 9239/9277)

Tuaim Dheise, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ó Casaide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there were a couple of men in a house. One said to the other "the mare would want shoes on her." One of the men went to the forge with the mare to get her shod. There was a young filly about a year and a half old at home in the stable. When the man got to the forge with the mare the blacksmith was engaged, and could not attend it him in a hurry so it was very late for him coming home. It was about twelve o'clock at night. When he came to Clooncanna bridge, there were five mares around there. When the man was passing them out a couple of them ran out and caught the mare by the mane and would not let her go while the others were kicking and fighting with her. The owner of the mare was trying to stop them but it was no good for him.
    As soon as they began fighting the filly started kicking the door and got out but all the place wouldn't stop him until he got to the place where they were fighting. He caught his mother - mare by the mane and brought her out of the danger and cleared the rest in five minutes. He returned home licking the mare
    Mary Henegan