Scoil: Tomghéis (uimhir rolla 9239/9277)

Tuaim Dheise, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ó Casaide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man who had to cross a fort to his farm. He had to cross this fort every morning, and every evening to go and milk his cows. Every morning when he was returning home, a can of milk used to get spilled. This was going on for a long time. One morning when it happened, he said. "Take the best cow I have but don't spill any more milk." When the man went to milk his cows the next morning the best cow he had was dead.
  2. There was once a man going around selling holy pictures. When he came to a certain woman in the village he asked her would she buy one. She said "I would rather have the devil in the house than the pictures.
    The next day the devil came in the chimney. A great man priests came to the house and every priest who used to go in used to faint except one who prayed very hard and, at last the devil went.
    Teresa Groarke