Scoil: Tomghéis (uimhir rolla 9239/9277)

Tuaim Dheise, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ó Casaide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day when a man was coming home from a fair with a horse and cart and a young calk in the cart, at a bush one the roadside, the horse stood and would not got for the man. A great mumber of people came out on the road before him and started beating the horse and walking around the cart, and the man said "in the honour of God will ye let me go home before I die, and if ye let me go home I will get a Mass said for everyone of ye." So they let him go and he drove away home and when the man arrived at his home he said that he was frightened. He was told to get a Mass said for every one of then and he got a Mass said for them, but in a few weeks after that, he died.
    Kathleen Doherty