Scoil: Tomghéis (uimhir rolla 9239/9277)

Tuaim Dheise, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ó Casaide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man named Gallagher was out on November's night after his horse, and as he was crossing a fence near his dwelling he heard a horse neighing, and to his great surprise he saw three horses coming very quickly.
    There was one man on each of two of them, and a girl on the third. Just as they were passing him out he took the girl from the horse, and took her home with him, but when he came home she could not speak, so he kept her until the following November's night, and he went out again in hopes of seeing them, but he heard no sound until he came to Liss-Maol.
    Here he stopped for some time in silence, until he heard a man sending other men out in search of another girl, but to be very careful of Gallagher who was listening all the time, until the man inside had finished talking but he then said that
    Eileen Neary