School: Tomghéis (roll number 9239/9277)

Tuaim Dheise, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ó Casaide

Churning - story and customs
    One upon a time there was a woman churning. When she had nearly finished a beggar-man came and lit his pipe, and went out again without churning awhile. Suddenly all the butter disappeared.
    She churned every week for a whole year, but never got any butter, until finally one day, the beggar-man came in again and she told him what had happened the day he came before. "Well he said if that's the case I will make it alright." He then emptied his pipe out on the hearth.
    He then told the woman to get ready the churn again. This she did and on churning she had more butter than ever she had. Owing to this fact people don't like to give anything away while they are churning.
    Customs :-
    1. While churning, nothing is to be given away, if yes the butter will be taken - presumably by the fairies.
    2. If a visitor comes in, he mustn't light his pipe; he is expected to take a hand at the churning. This is so well known among all classes,that no matter who the visitor is, he takes without being offered or asked, the churn-dash, and gives a few strokes with it.
    See page 26 now.