Scoil: Tomghéis (uimhir rolla 9239/9277)

Tuaim Dheise, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ó Casaide

Cont'd from page 115
    In the occasion in question, she was slow and the priest in a hurry, wife was meant that he was late.
    Sometime after he got the bridge put up with the result that the old lady last her means of livelihood. It is said that she turned the priest, and whether her curse had any effect or no, the fact was that the immediate relative of the priest died shortly afterwards
    From 15
    Villages cont'd on next page.
  2. 1. In putting down a setting of eggs, metal is put under them - bit of broken pot etc.
    2. Thirteen would not be put down - unlucky.
    3. If a cow or calf dies, the legs are kept and hung up behind the rafter in the barn
    If people are unlucky with horses, that is if more than one dies, the animal is left over-ground, not buried. When setting a horse, the ownder doesn't like to part with the bridle.
    4. I have got two instances of rush-crosses. St. Brigid cross being made in this locality, they are hung up on the rafters and left there.