Scoil: Tomghéis (uimhir rolla 9239/9277)

Tuaim Dheise, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ó Casaide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This village borders Tumgesh on the north-west The name in Irish is Baile-an-churraugh. The river Moy runs through it and formerly, the people used a boat or currach for crossing the river. The boat was owned by a family of the name of Mulligan, who probably charged a toll for its use. One one occasion, owing to a flood in the Moy, the boat was cast on the mainland where it got broken. A new boat was collected for but it soon went out of use, so the lake. Canon McDonald of Killasser parish was instrumental in getting the long asked District's Branch to build a wooden bridge over the Moy to accommodate the people in going to Mass at Killasser, and to Market in Charleston.
    (Look up story of another boat curse, etc.
    There is another bridge in the Moy, a mile to the south of the one mentioned, a fine structure, though not wide enough to allow of carts or cars to pass - it is just five feet wide. It was in connection with this bridge the curse stone mentioned was. A priest in trying to get across on a sick-call, at a time when no bridge was in the river. The only accommodation was by boat, the boat used to be rowed over by an old woman, who used by this means earn a few coppers, each time the boat was used
    See page 125
    Béal Átha na Cora, Co. Mhaigh Eo