Scoil: Tomghéis (uimhir rolla 9239/9277)

Tuaim Dheise, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ó Casaide

1. The present school
    An scoil, tomghéis, Beal Atha na Muice, Co. Mhuigheo.
    The present school in tumgesh (English spelling) is a three-roomed building, with a double porch in front, standing about forty feet from the main road.
    The school-plot is less than a statute rood iin size, it is well enclosed by a concrete wall, there is a wide entrance- wide enough to admit a horse-cart with turf.
    Twelve shrubs have been planted in front of the school. They are growing nicely and are already giving the plot an improved appearance. A few rose-trees have already been sown.
    On the next page I have drawn a map of the school, the school plot, the garden.
    Some additional shrubs have been planted during March 1935- Arbor month, these shrubs supplied free.
    The shrubs are growing well.
        1. foirgnimh