Scoil: Béal Átha na Muice (uimhir rolla 14862)

Béal Átha na Muice, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Dominick Caron

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is believed to be the track of Our Lord's tumb. That is why the ass is supposed to be a blessed animal and there is no need to be afraid of any ghosts while you have an "ass" with you at night. Another reason for the ass's being so blessed is because it was in the stable when Our Lord was born.
  2. One wintry night the Blessed Virgin called (called) into a house asking for shelter the woman of the house had great welcome for Her but the man of the house did not want her to stay by any means. The woman then settled a bed for her in a heap of tow in the barn but of course unknown to the man. Some time during the night the man got a terrible pain. The woman got up and went out to the Blessed Virgin and told Her