Scoil: Caiseal (uimhir rolla 16085)

An Caiseal, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three graveyards in the district one in Midfield, Swinford and Meelick. Midfield graveyard is on the side of a hill about a quarter of a mile from Midfield church. This grave-yard is only there about ten years. Before that the people in this district used to bury the dead in Killconduff which is about a half a mile from Swinford. It is on the side of a hill and there are crosses and tomb-stones in it.
    Long ago unbaptised children were never brought to the graveyard except on very rare occasions. They used to be usually buried at the bottom of a field where there was no traffic. They used to put a stone on top of
    Delia Tunney
    Mrs Morley