Scoil: Caiseal (uimhir rolla 16085)

An Caiseal, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I had a talk with my grandmother last night about funerals in olden times. Long ago when people died they were kept a night in the house, but now they are taken to the church. This rule was brought out by Fr. Gildea curate for Midfield.
    Long ago the day of a funeral there were great crying and roaring in the house of the dead person. Instead of praying they used to be crying and making fools of themselves. At that time they used not put the corpse in the coffin immediately after washing it. They used to have them laid out in the bed. All sides of the bed were covered with white sheets, and two or three holy pictures left inside the corpse in the bed. A white sheet was spread over the corpse
    Paddy Mc Donnell
    Mrs Mc Donnell