School: Caiseal (roll number 16085)

An Caiseal, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

1. We have about twenty fields in our farm seven tillage fields and the rest in pasture. The land is very rough and rocky and the fields are called on the name of the rough land. These names are:- Cnoch clover, Garraoin tobar, Garraí Mhártain, Páirc Márcuis, Garraoin Lion.
    Sráit Mór, Pláisin Bán, Garraoi Bán, Shéan Sráid, Garrdha Na bplanndhaí. Máire Mórs field, Molly7 Mhór, Molly bheag. Séan Bhaile, Siléóg, Gáirdín Glas, The Big Lane, The river field, Davanies Garden, Cláis, Foxs Garden, The near bog Field, The outside bog field. The big garden, The green garden.
    Maire Mhórs field is so called because she had her house there once.
    Garraoin tobar is so called because (thers)