Scoil: Caiseal (uimhir rolla 16085)

An Caiseal, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

1. Famine Times
    It affected the village of Derryronane very much. Before that time the village was very thickly populated. There is one house in ruins to be seen to day Mrs Brennan Derryronane Swinford, who was evicted during the famine. She went to America and was never heard of since.
    The potatoes went bad in the ground. When the bluestone was first brought into use the people would not put it on the potatoes they said it would make them worse. They lived on water cress and salt. Some people who were fairly well off used to buy bags of yellow meal and give some to the poor people.
    The government relieved the people by lending out money and making roads but this relief came la?. It was during the famine of 1846 and 1847 the road going from Swinford to
    1. am
    Sabina Burke