Scoil: Caiseal (uimhir rolla 16085)

An Caiseal, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I had a talk with my mother last night about how the people used to make Saint Bridget's Crosses long ago. They used to send a girl by the name of Bridget out to the stack of hay for a handful of thrawneens with which to make the cross. On her return with them she used to have to go to the back door with them and kneel on her knees, knock at the door and say "Let all inside go on their knees and say a prayer to St. Bridget". When the prayer was over the girl outside would say "Open the door and let in St. Bridget".
    The old man of the house would go to the door and let her in. While doing so he used to say the words "Fáilte a Bhrígidh
    Katie Nolan
    Doire Rónáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo