Scoil: Caiseal (uimhir rolla 16085)

An Caiseal, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They used to give them everything they would ask and leave them in their houses for a week. Nowadays the people do not leave the tinkers in. The people in our village let Paddy Leetch the beggarman going about here for the last twenty years to sleep in their barns. The beggman travels on foot and the tinkers on carts.
    The people give tea and sugar and bread to Paddy and he cooks his meals in the little workshop of Toney Campbell's the shoemaker. Each family of tinkers travels together around her. The tinkers that come around her are the Wards the Maughans and the McDonaghs. The tinkers usually come around here at Christmas time and they go from house to house asking charitie in honour of the great day. The tinkers go to every fair. They always camp outside a town on the evening before.
    Paddy Leetch the beggarman brings stories and news from other parts of the
      1. daoine de réir aicme