Scoil: Caiseal (uimhir rolla 16085)

An Caiseal, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling people such as tinkers or beggarmen still visit our homes. My grandmother told me that those are going around as long as she remembers and she heard her mother saying that they were going around in her time too.
    Most of those travellers such as tinkers or beggarmen are very poor and they come round from house to house looking for alms. The tinkers sell saucepans for about threepence each. The gipseys go around the country with baskets selling small articles such as little statues and flower vases and little bowls. Most of the people buy those things because they get them cheap.
    Those tinkers are not welcome because they make the people very angry by asking all the food they have in the house. My grandmother told me that long ago the people were very much afraid of tinkers
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Paddy Mc Donnell