Scoil: Caiseal (uimhir rolla 16085)

An Caiseal, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lat night I had a talk with my grandmother about herbs. She told me that the names of the herbs that grow about this place are as follows. Comfry. Dandelion. Goldenrod. Whitelily and Broom. Comfry grows about two feet high and has a cream coloured flower. Dandelion is a green leaf that grows out in the field. It has teeth growing on each side of it.
    The root of the comfry is used for cuts and sores. First of all the root is got and scraped. Then the white part of the root is put in a rag and put to the sore. Whitelily is used for the same purpose. Dandelion and goldenrod are used for kidney trouble. The dandelion is pulled and the leaves boiled in water. Then the person would take a glass of the juice every morning for fifteen mornings.
    My grandmother said that she never heard of anybody that got cured
      1. cleachtas an leighis