Scoil: Caiseal (uimhir rolla 16085)

An Caiseal, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and he was off for home. When he had gone about half a mile, the young man in the chest asked Peewit to break the lock and let him out but Peewit said he would not. Then the young man told him he would give him fifty pounds which he himself was going to put into the bank. Peewit let him out and the young man gave him the fifty pounds and after thanking Peewit went his way. The Peewit went home and when he told the story to his wife and showed her the money she was very joyful. They spent the money carefully and lived a happy life.
    Delia Tunny
    Corr Riáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo