Scoil: Caiseal (uimhir rolla 16085)

An Caiseal, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    them and borrowed an ox from his neighbour, to go to the tanner to sell the hides.When he came to the tanner's house he knocked at the door and as he was knocking he saw through a window the woman of the house putting a young man into a tea chest in the corner. She seemed not to wish anyone should see her doing this.
    The door was opened and the woman came out and asked Peewit what did he want. He told her that he wanted to sell hides. Then the woman told him that nobody made bargains but the tanner, and that he was not at home. Then Peewit said that he would sell cheaply, and that he would give the skin and hides for the chest in the corner meaning the one which he saw her putting the young man into. The woman would not agree to this and they began arguing about the matter. Just then the tanner came in, and Peewit told him the story. The tanner was very glad to get such a cheap bargain and gave the chest to Peewit thinking that there was nothing in it.
    Soon the chest was put on Peewit's cart
    Delia Tunny