School: Caiseal (roll number 16085)

An Caiseal, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

1. There was only one tailor in Curryane Swinford in the olden times named Pat Cosgrave according to Mrs. Morley an old woman of eighty years who lives in Curryane Swinford. At that time when a person wanted a new suit or a new coat, or whatever tailoring he wanted done, the tailor used to go around to the house and make the clothes for him.
    The people used to spin their own thread made from the flax grown by themselves. They used also spin woolen thread. They nearly all had two spinning wheels of their own, one for linens and the other for woolens. They used to colour the wool to any colour they wished. They used to boil it in a large pot with black dye and copperas coloured dye mixed with it. Then the thread was sent to the weaver who was Mrs. Tunny of Curryane Swinford. When the thread was woven it was sent to a presser to be pressed. Then the tailor used to come to the house, and make
    Delia Tunny
    Corr Riáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo