Scoil: Caiseal (uimhir rolla 16085)

An Caiseal, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When I was again having a talk with my grandmother last night, I was speaking to her about the Landlords in olden times. Her name is Mrs. Mary Mc Donnell and she lives in Curryane Swinford. She is about sixty nine years of age.
    She told me that the Landlord for Curryane was Mr. Ruttledge who lived in Dublin. The Landlord also had an Agent to collect the rent. The Agent for our village was Johny Vahy, who lived in Castlebar. He was a very bad Agent and charged the poor people very high rents. Mr. Vahy came over once every year on November to Swinford Courthouse to collect the rent, and all the people from Curryane went down and paid. If any person could not pay it he would come up and evict him.
    The people long ago paid very high rents. Long ago we paid two pounds rent. Now we only pay 10/6 as the rents now have been reduced very much since the time of the Landlords.
    My grandmother also told me that
    Paddy Mc Donnell