Scoil: Caiseal (uimhir rolla 16085)

An Caiseal, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Mághnuis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown in every district round here and everyone sows potatoes every year. My father sows one acre and a half of potatoes. He sows Champions, Dates, Kerr-pinks, Jerseys, Epicures, Queens, Aran Banners. My father turns the land with a "láide" but nearly all the others use the plough but it is ridges they make in Derryronane.
    My mother slits the potatoes leaving three or four eyes in every slit. The potatoes are sown with a sharp pointed instrument called a "scíbin" and then the "dibbler" comes and dibbles the potatoes and then the quencher comes and quenches the potatoes by taking soil from the furrow.
    The people long ago used not buy their own spade in the shops but they used to buy three and a half pounds of steel and bring it to the
    Julia Byrne
    Doire Rónáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo